Carroll County Schools Young Georgia Authors Writing Competition

Mar 20 2017

Carroll County students recently competed in a system-wide Young Georgia Authors Writing Competition for Kindergarten through twelfth grade. This competition celebrates the creative and academic efforts of students in any genre of writing, including poetry, short stories, journalism, research, literary analysis, argument, and more. Kindergarten through twelfth grade winners will move on to state competition.

The Board of Education will recognize the Young Georgia Author winners at the Thursday night Board Meeting on May 11, 2017.  Below is a list of the System-wide winners and honorable mentions.

2017 System-wide Winners

Grade

Student

Teacher

School

Kindergarten

Jake Harris

Nikki Bradley

Ithica Elementary School

First

London Williams

Dalenie Jones

Central Elementary School

Second

Blythe Browning

Lindsey Steenrod

Roopville Elementary School

Third

Timia McDuffy

Gretta Harris

Glanton-Hindsman Elementary School

Fourth

Audrey Browning

Mandy Payton

Roopville Elementary School

Fifth

Alyson Horn

Sarah Williamson

Mt. Zion Elementary School

Sixth

Anna Eddleman

Michael Butler

Central Middle School

Seventh

Alaina Carey

Caroline Crow/Dena Siek

Central Middle School

Eighth

Nomi Norbraten

Scarlett Gilland

Central Middle School

Ninth

Sidney Scruggs

David Butler

Villa Rica High School

Tenth

Gladys Reese

Kim Whitman

Bowdon High School

Eleventh

Naomi Peeples

Jessica Bohlen

Temple High School

Twelfth

Stephanie Cook

Stephanie Herring

Central High School

2017 System-wide Honorable Mentions

 

    Grade

Student

Teacher

School

Kindergarten

Parker Smith

Edith Sullivan

Bowdon Elementary School

First

James Studdard

Stacey Morris

Roopville Elementary School

Second

Ethan Bivins

Samantha Barron

Sharp Creek Elementary School

Third

Alexa Gibbs

Dana Cole

Sand Hill Elementary School

Fourth

Luke Windom

Connie Ross

Bowdon Elementary School

Fifth

Leila Chambers

Heather McIntyre

Bowdon Elementary School

Sixth

Emma Campbell

Clay Crawford

Bay Springs Middle School

Seventh

JaBria Johnson

Amber Mullis

Villa Rica Middle School

Eighth

Aaron Pacheco

Wanda Allen

Villa Rica Middle School

Ninth

Emily Brooks

Monica Smith

Central High School

Tenth

Alli Walls

Chyna Smith

Monica Smith

Shannon Sullivan

Central High School

Villa Rica High School

Eleventh

Ethan Hembree

Stephanie Herring

Central High School

Twelfth

Racheal Attaway

Emily Tucker

Villa Rica High School